Divoom MiniToo

Divoom MiniToo Retro Pixel Speaker Instruction Manual

Model: MiniToo | Brand: Divoom

вступ

The Divoom MiniToo is a versatile retro-styled Bluetooth speaker featuring a vibrant pixel display. It combines Bluetooth audio capabilities with a nostalgic 90s computer aesthetic, making it suitable for various settings from travel to bedside use. Beyond its audio functions, the MiniToo serves as a customizable pixel clock, smart alarm, Pomodoro timer, and ambient white noise generator, all controllable via a dedicated mobile application. Its compact design allows it to fit easily on any desk, shelf, or nightstand.

Що в коробці

  • Divoom MiniToo Retro Pixel Speaker
  • Зарядний кабель USB-A – USB-C
  • Короткий посібник
  • Pixel Art Stickers

Buttons and Ports Guide

Familiarize yourself with the physical controls and connection points of your MiniToo speaker.

Divoom MiniToo speaker showing front buttons and joystick

зображення: Фронт view of the Divoom MiniToo speaker highlighting the control buttons and joystick.

  • Power Button (Left Orange): Натисніть і утримуйте, щоб увімкнути/вимкнути.
  • Кнопка режиму: Press to switch between modes (e.g., Bluetooth, TF Card, USB Audio). Hold to disconnect Bluetooth.
  • Кнопка відтворення/паузи: Коротке натискання для відтворення або паузи аудіо.
  • Зменшення гучності (-): Short press to decrease volume. Hold to decrease screen brightness.
  • Збільшення гучності (+): Short press to increase volume. Hold to increase screen brightness.
  • Return Button (Right Orange): Press to go back in menus.
  • джойстик: Short press to enter menu/confirm selection. Push left for previous track/menu selection. Push right for next track/menu selection. Push up/down to switch between different clock faces or menu items.
Divoom MiniToo speaker showing rear ports

зображення: Задня view of the Divoom MiniToo speaker, showing the TF card slot and USB-C charging port.

  • Слот для картки TF: Insert a MicroSD card (formatted as FAT32) with MP3 music files or image files for playback/display.
  • Порт зарядки USB-C: Connect the provided USB-C cable for charging the device. This port also supports USB Audio connection to a computer.

Налаштування

1. Увімкнення/вимкнення живлення

To power on the MiniToo, press and hold the left orange power button for approximately 3 seconds until the screen illuminates and the Divoom logo appears. To power off, press and hold the same button for 3 seconds until the screen turns off.

Відео: Demonstrates how to power on and off the Divoom MiniToo speaker by pressing and holding the power button.

2. Підключення Bluetooth

The MiniToo can connect to your smartphone or tablet via Bluetooth for audio playback and app control.

  1. Переконайтеся, що на вашому смартфоні або планшеті увімкнено Bluetooth.
  2. Open the Divoom mobile application.
  3. In the app, navigate to the "Homepage" and tap "Add Device".
  4. Wait for the app to search for available devices.
  5. Select "Divoom MiniToo-Audio" from the list to connect.
  6. For iOS devices, you may also need to go to your phone's Bluetooth settings, turn on Bluetooth, and find "Divoom MiniToo-Audio" to connect directly.

Відео: Illustrates the process of connecting the Divoom MiniToo speaker to a smartphone via Bluetooth using the Divoom app.

Інструкція з експлуатації

1. Музичний режим

Once connected via Bluetooth, you can play music from your device. Use the joystick on the MiniToo to control playback:

  • Push Joystick Right: Наступний трек
  • Push Joystick Left: Попередній трек
  • Short Press Play/Pause Button: Пауза/Відтворення

Відео: Demonstrates music playback control using the MiniToo's physical buttons and joystick.

2. Навігація по меню

Short press the joystick to enter the main menu. Push the joystick left or right to switch between different function categories (e.g., Music, Settings, Tools, Album, White Noise, Games, Alarm, Pomodoro Timer). Short press the joystick again to confirm a selection.

Відео: Shows how to navigate through the MiniToo's menu using the joystick to access various features.

3. Clock Face Customization

The MiniToo offers a variety of clock faces. You can change them directly on the device or through the Divoom app.

  • На пристрої: From the main display, push the joystick up or down to cycle through available clock faces.
  • Через додаток: Open the Divoom App, tap "Clock Face", and browse the extensive gallery of preset and community-created clock faces. Select your desired clock face to apply it to the MiniToo.
Divoom MiniToo displaying various clock faces and app interface

зображення: The MiniToo displaying different clock faces, including emoji faces, and the corresponding selection interface in the Divoom app.

4. Album Feature (Photo Display)

The Album feature allows you to display a slideshow of photos from your phone on the MiniToo's screen.

  1. Enter the menu and select "Album".
  2. Open the Divoom App, select "Photos", choose the images you wish to display, and tap "Send".
  3. The MiniToo will then display a slideshow of your selected photos.

Відео: Shows how to use the Album feature to display photos from a smartphone on the MiniToo's screen.

5. White Noise Function

The white noise feature provides various ambient sounds to aid relaxation or sleep.

  1. Enter the menu and select "White Noise".
  2. Push the joystick left or right to select different white noise types.
  3. Push the joystick up or down to adjust the volume of the selected white noise.
  4. You can also set a timer for how long the white noise plays.

Відео: Demonstrates how to access and customize the white noise feature on the MiniToo speaker.

6. Puzzle Games

The MiniToo includes several mini-games for entertainment.

  1. Enter the menu and select "Puzzle Games".
  2. Push the joystick left or right to browse through the available games.
  3. Short press the joystick to select a game and start playing.

Відео: Shows how to select and play various puzzle games available on the MiniToo speaker.

7 Інструменти

Access various practical tools from the menu, including Lucky Wheel, Countdown, and more.

  1. Enter the menu and select "Tools".
  2. Push the joystick left or right to browse through the available tools.
  3. Short press the joystick to select a tool.

Відео: Demonstrates accessing and using various utility tools on the MiniToo speaker.

8. Функція сигналізації

Set alarms directly on the MiniToo.

  1. Enter the menu and select "Alarm".
  2. Push the joystick to select the time.
  3. Short press the joystick to enable or disable the alarm.

Відео: Shows how to set and manage alarms on the Divoom MiniToo speaker.

9. Таймер Pomodoro

Utilize the Pomodoro Timer to enhance focus for work or study.

  1. Enter the menu and select "Pomodoro Timer".
  2. Short press the joystick to start the 25-minute timer.
  3. The timer will provide visual cues for work and break intervals.

Відео: Demonstrates the Pomodoro Timer feature for productivity on the MiniToo speaker.

10. DIY Pixel Art

Create and display your own pixel art or choose from a community gallery.

  1. Open the Divoom App and tap "Community".
  2. Browse and select your favorite pixel animation to cast it onto the speaker screen.
  3. Swipe down to switch to the next pixel animation.
  4. To create your own, tap the "+" button to enter "Pixel Art Creation".
  5. You can draw freely or use the AI Drawing function by entering keywords to generate pixel art.
  6. Once generated, import it to the drawing board for further editing or direct display.
Divoom MiniToo displaying custom pixel art and app interface

зображення: The MiniToo displaying custom pixel art, with a smartphone showing the Divoom app's pixel art creation interface.

Підключення аудіо через USB

You can use the MiniToo as an external speaker for your computer or laptop via a USB connection.

  1. Connect the MiniToo to your computer/laptop using the provided USB-C cable.
  2. The MiniToo will automatically switch to USB Audio mode, and audio from your computer will play through the speaker.

Відео: Shows how to connect the MiniToo to a laptop via USB-C for audio playback.

Зарядка пристрою

To charge your Divoom MiniToo speaker:

  1. Connect the provided USB-A to USB-C cable to the USB-C charging port on the back of the MiniToo.
  2. Підключіть кінець кабелю USB-A до сумісного USB-адаптера живлення (не входить до комплекту) або USB-порту комп’ютера.
  3. A charging indicator animation will appear on the screen, showing the battery status.

Відео: Demonstrates connecting the charging cable to the MiniToo speaker and observing the charging indicator.

Технічне обслуговування

  • Тримайте пристрій сухим. Волога може пошкодити електронні компоненти.
  • Avoid extreme temperatures. High temperatures can shorten the life of electronic devices, damage batteries, and warp or melt plastic parts.
  • Не кидайте, не стукайте та не струсіть пристрій. Грубе поводження може призвести до пошкодження внутрішніх друкованих плат і тонкої механіки.
  • Clean the device with a soft, dry cloth. Do not use harsh chemicals, cleaning solvents, or strong detergents.

Усунення несправностей

проблемаМожливе рішення
Пристрій не включається.Переконайтеся, що пристрій заряджений. Підключіть його до джерела живлення за допомогою кабелю USB-C.
Не вдається підключитися через Bluetooth.
  • Переконайтеся, що Bluetooth увімкнено на вашому телефоні/планшеті.
  • Make sure the MiniToo is in Bluetooth mode (check the display).
  • Try restarting both the MiniToo and your phone/tablet.
  • Забудьте про пристрій у налаштуваннях Bluetooth телефону та спробуйте знову підключитися.
No sound during music playback.
  • Check the volume level on both the MiniToo and your connected device.
  • Ensure the correct input mode (Bluetooth, TF Card, USB Audio) is selected.
  • If using a TF card, ensure music files are in MP3 format and the card is formatted as FAT32.
Екран не реагує або зависає.Press and hold the power button for 10 seconds to force a restart. If the issue persists, perform a factory reset via the settings menu (if accessible).

Технічні характеристики

ОсобливістьДеталь
Назва моделіMiniToo
Тип динамікаПортативний динамік
Технологія підключенняBluetooth
Технологія бездротового зв'язкуBluetooth
Спосіб контролюдодаток
Максимальна вихідна потужність динаміка4.2 Вт
АЧХ20 кГц
Режим аудіовиходуСтерео
Розміри продукту1.87" Г x 1.6" Ш x 3.06" В
Вага товару13.4 унції
Дисплей1.77" TFT, 128x160, 60 Hz
ВідтворенняBluetooth 5.3 / USB / TF
Акумулятор5.55 Wh, ≈6h playtime

Гарантія та підтримка

The Divoom MiniToo Retro Pixel Speaker comes with a limited warranty. For detailed warranty information, technical support, or customer service inquiries, please refer to the official Divoom webсайт або зверніться безпосередньо до служби підтримки клієнтів. Зберігайте чек про покупку для гарантійних претензій.

Visit the Divoom Store: Divoom Official Store

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.