Sitecom CN-083

Посібник користувача 4-портового USB 3.0 концентратора Sitecom CN-083

Модель: CN-083

1. Вступ

Дякуємо за покупкуasing the Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub. This manual provides essential information for setting up, operating, and maintaining your device. Please read it carefully before use to ensure optimal performance and longevity of your product.

The Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub is designed to expand the USB connectivity of your computer, offering four additional SuperSpeed USB 3.0 ports. It is ideal for connecting multiple USB devices simultaneously, including those with higher power requirements.

2. Продукт закінчивсяview

2.1 Вміст упаковки

  • 4-портовий USB 3.0 концентратор Sitecom CN-083
  • USB 3.0 Connection Cable (100 cm)
  • External Power Adapter (if included with your specific model)
  • Посібник користувача (цей документ)

2.2 Особливості

  • 4 x USB 3.0 SuperSpeed Ports
  • Швидкість передачі даних до 5 Гбіт/с
  • Зворотна сумісність з USB 2.0 і USB 1.1
  • Plug & Play functionality (no drivers required)
  • LED indicator for port activity
  • Supports high-power consumption devices with external power adapter
  • Компактний і портативний дизайн

2.3 Діаграма продукту

Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub front view

малюнок 1: Фронт view of the Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub, showing the four blue USB 3.0 ports and the Sitecom logo.

Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub packaging

малюнок 2: The Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub shown in its retail packaging, highlighting USB 3.0 SuperSpeed features.

Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub and packaging

малюнок 3: The Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub displayed next to its retail packaging, providing a clear view of both the product and its box.

3. Налаштування та встановлення

The Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub is designed for easy Plug & Play installation. No special drivers are required for most operating systems.

3.1 Connecting the Hub to Your Computer

  1. Locate a free USB 3.0 port on your MacBook, Chromebook, Ultrabook, or laptop. USB 3.0 ports are typically blue or marked with a "SS" (SuperSpeed) symbol.
  2. Connect one end of the included 100 cm USB 3.0 cable to the upstream port on the Sitecom CN-083 hub.
  3. Connect the other end of the USB 3.0 cable to the free USB 3.0 port on your computer.
  4. Your operating system should automatically detect and install the necessary generic drivers for the hub.

3.2 Connecting the External Power Adapter (Optional)

For devices with higher power consumption, such as external hard drives, or when connecting multiple power-hungry devices, it is recommended to use the external power adapter (if included with your model).

  1. Connect the external power adapter to the DC input port on the Sitecom CN-083 hub.
  2. Підключіть адаптер живлення до стандартної розетки.
  3. The hub is now ready to provide sufficient power to all connected devices.

4. Експлуатація хабу

Once the hub is connected to your computer, you can begin connecting your USB devices.

4.1 Підключення USB-пристроїв

  • Insert your USB devices (e.g., USB flash drives, external hard drives, keyboards, mice, printers, digital cameras) into any of the four available USB 3.0 ports on the hub.
  • The LED indicator on the hub will illuminate when a device is connected and active.
  • Your computer will recognize the connected devices as if they were directly plugged into the computer's USB ports.

4.2 Data Transfer Speeds

The Sitecom CN-083 supports USB 3.0 SuperSpeed, offering data transfer rates up to 5 Gbps. To achieve these speeds, ensure that both your computer's USB port and the connected USB device are USB 3.0 compatible. If a USB 2.0 or USB 1.1 device is connected, the transfer speed will automatically adjust to the lower standard.

5. Технічне обслуговування та догляд

  • Keep the hub clean by wiping it with a soft, dry cloth. Do not use liquid cleaners or aerosols.
  • Уникайте впливу екстремальних температур, вологості або прямих сонячних променів на концентратор.
  • Do not disassemble the hub. This will void the warranty.
  • Disconnect the hub from your computer and power source when not in use for extended periods.

6. Вирішення проблем

6.1 Пристрій не розпізнано

  • Перевірте підключення: Ensure the USB cable from the hub to the computer is securely connected. Try a different USB port on your computer.
  • Джерело живлення: If using high-power devices, ensure the external power adapter is connected and plugged into a working outlet.
  • Перезавантажте комп'ютер: Іноді простий перезапуск може вирішити проблеми з виявленням.
  • Test Device Directly: Connect the USB device directly to your computer's USB port to confirm the device itself is functional.
  • Try Different Port on Hub: Test the device in a different port on the hub.

6.2 Повільна швидкість передачі даних

  • Сумісність USB 3.0: Ensure both your computer's USB port and the connected device are USB 3.0 compatible. If either is USB 2.0, speeds will be limited to USB 2.0.
  • Джерело живлення: Insufficient power can lead to slower speeds. Use the external power adapter if you are connecting multiple devices or power-hungry devices.
  • Якість кабелю: Ensure you are using the provided high-quality USB 3.0 cable.

6.3 Hub Not Powering On (No LED Indicator)

  • Перевірте підключення USB: Ensure the hub is properly connected to a powered USB port on your computer.
  • Перевірте адаптер живлення: If using the external power adapter, ensure it is securely connected to the hub and the wall outlet. Try a different outlet.

7. Технічні характеристики

Номер моделіCN-083
БрендSitecom
ІнтерфейсUSB 3.0 (зворотно сумісний з USB 2.0/1.1)
Кількість портів4 x USB 3.0
Швидкість передачі данихДо 5 Гбіт/с (SuperSpeed)
Колірчорний
матеріалпластик
Розміри (Д x Ш x В)48 x 85 x 15 мм
Сумісні операційні системиAll operating systems (Plug & Play) including Chrome OS
Особливостісвітлодіодні індикатори

8. Гарантія та підтримка

The Sitecom CN-083 USB 3.0 4-Port Hub comes with a manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the warranty information provided at the time of purchase or visit the official Sitecom webсайт для отримання детальних гарантійних умов.

For technical support, troubleshooting assistance, or to inquire about replacement parts, please contact Sitecom customer support through their official webсайт або контактну інформацію, надану на упаковці вашого продукту.

Гарантія виробника: 2 роки

Наявність запасних частин: Інформація недоступна

Гарантія оновлень програмного забезпечення до: Інформація недоступна

© 2024 Sitecom. Усі права захищено.

Цей посібник може бути змінений без попередження.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.